Instructions for Florida New Notary Applicants
[…] hold office for the term of four years in accordance with the Constitution and Laws of this State.
Now, therefore, if said applicant shall faithfully discharge the duties of the office of Notary Public, as prescribed by
law, then this obligation shall be void.
X
(Signature of Applicant)
Signed and sealed this day of 20
(Name of Surety Company)
(Address of Surety Company)
(Name of Bonding Agency or Company)
(Affix Surety Seal)
(Address of Bonding Agency or Company)
By X
(Signature of Florida Licensed Agent)
(Florida Licensed Agent Number)
(Printed name of Florida Licensed Agent)
Section 817.234(1)(b), F.S. “Any person who knowingly and with intent to injure, defraud, or deceive any insurer files
a statement of claim or an application containing any false, incomplete, or misleading information is guilty of a felony
in the third degree.”
This bond shall be for Seven Thousand, Five Hundred Dollars ($7,500).
After execution by surety company, the bond must be submi
tted to the Department of State for approval and filing
before issuance of the notary public commission.
DS/DE 76 (3/04)
X
X